The Manchester Pavilion Events Programme

Download a PDF of the full schedule
11 Mar 19

Launch

12 Mar 19

Day 1

13 Mar 19

Day 2

14 Mar 19

Day 3

Launch

Monday 11 March 19

18:00–20:00

Manchester Pavilion: Opening Reception

  • Sir Richard Leese, Leader – Manchester City Council
  • Professor Greg Clark CBE, Global City Advisor
View session and speakers →
Day 1

Tuesday 12 March 19

09:00–10:15

Manchester: The Institutional City

  • Sir Richard Leese, Leader – Manchester City Council
  • Benjamin Cadranel, Chief Executive – citydev.Brussels
  • Eric Menges, Chief Executive – FrankfurtRheinMain
  • Maria Vassilakou, Deputy Mayor – City of Vienna
  • Moderator: Professor Greg Clark CBE, Global City Advisor
View session and speakers →
10:30–11:15

The Next Generation of Cities: Creating the Places People Want to Live, Work, Play & Learn

  • Sir Richard Leese, Leader – Manchester City Council
  • Alexandra Hagen, Architect & Chief Executive – White Arkitekter
  • Patricia Brown, Director – Central
  • Jon Matthews, Director – Jon Matthews Architects
  • Moderator: Christine Murray, Editor-in-Chief – The Developer
View session and speakers →
11:30–12:15

Introducing Innovation District Manchester: Where Ideas Become Reality

  • Joanne Roney, Chief Executive – Manchester City Council
  • Prof. Dame Nancy Rothwell, President & Vice Chancellor – The University of Manchester
  • Diana Hampson, Director of Estates – The University of Manchester
  • Colin Thomasson, Executive Director – CBRE
  • Moderator: Stephen Dauncey, Director of Finance – The University of Manchester
View session and speakers →
14:30–15:15

City Brand Power: How Can Branding Drive Urban Development

  • Sir Richard Leese, Leader – Manchester City Council
  • Anna Gissler, Chief Executive – Stockholm Business Region
  • Dr Philipp Bouteiller, Chief Executive – TXL Berlin
  • Consol Vancells Casanovas, City Branding Project Coordinator – Barcelona City Council
  • Moderator: Professor Greg Clark CBE, Global City Advisor
View session and speakers →
15:30–16:15

A World Class Infrastructure: Enabling Greater Manchester's Future

  • Eamonn Boylan, Chief Executive – Greater Manchester Combined Authority
  • Mike Wilton, Director – Arup
  • Steve Cox, Engineering & Technical Director – Electricity North West
  • Diana Hampson, Director of Estates – The University of Manchester
  • Jonathan Haigh, Managing Director – MAG Property
  • Gavin Taylor, Regional General Manager – Far East Consortium International Limited
  • Moderator: Jane Healey Brown, Associate Director – Arup
View session and speakers →
16:30–17:15

Park Life: A 21st Century Park for Manchester

  • Joanne Roney, Chief Executive – Manchester City Council
  • James Heather, Development Director – U+I
  • Stephen O'Malley, Founding Director – Civic Engineers
  • David Rudlin, Director - URBED & Chair – Academy of Urbanism
  • Maria Vassilakou, Deputy Mayor – City of Vienna
  • Moderator: Jessica Middleton-Pugh, Editor – Place North West
View session and speakers →
17:30–18:30

Powerhouse Progress: City Innovation & Partnership

  • Sir Richard Leese, Leader – Manchester City Council
  • Joe Anderson OBE, Mayor – Liverpool
  • Moderator: Frank McKenna, Chief Executive – Downtown in Business
View session and speakers →
Day 2

Wednesday 13 March 19

09:00–10:15

StreetLife & Urban Neighbourhoods: Making Spaces for People

  • Sir Richard Leese, Leader – Manchester City Council
  • Dr Dorothee Stapelfeldt, State Minister for Urban Development & Housing – City of Hamburg
  • Anni Sinnemäki, Deputy Mayor for Urban Environment – City of Helsinki
  • Anette Scheibe Lorentzi, Chief Executive - City Planning – City of Stockholm
  • Moderator: Professor Greg Clark CBE, Global City Advisor
View session and speakers →
10:30–11:15

Carbon Neutral by 2038: Manchester's Sustainable Future

  • Andy Burnham, Mayor – Greater Manchester
  • Raymond Johansen, Governing Mayor – Oslo
  • Chris Oglesby, Chief Executive – Bruntwood
  • Helen Gribbon, Director – renaissance
  • Moderator: Gavin Elliott, Principal – BDP
View session and speakers →
11:30–12:15

Manchester's Smart Growth Area: For Homes, Jobs & Connected Communities

  • Joanne Roney, Chief Executive – Manchester City Council
  • Jonathan Miley, Director – Exterior Architecture Limited
  • Chris Cheap, Principal & Managing Director - UK Regions – Avison Young
  • David Russell, Chief Executive – Property Alliance Group
  • Stephen Hogg, Lead Regional Residential Director – JLL
  • Steve Rumbelow, Chief Executive – Rochdale Borough Council
  • Moderator: Stacey Meadwell – Freelance Editor
View session and speakers →
14:30–15:15

Emerging Technologies: Driving New Workforces & Workplaces

  • Andy Burnham, Mayor – Greater Manchester
  • Will Lewis, Founding Director – OBI Property
  • Melanie Collett, Head of Asset Management – Aviva Investors
  • Tim Newns, Chief Executive – MIDAS
  • Jessica Bowles, Director of Strategy – Bruntwood
  • Moderator: Liz Hamson, Editor – Property Week
View session and speakers →
15:30–16:00

Precision Partnerships: Transforming the Health & Wellbeing of Manchester Citizens

  • Introduced by: Sir Richard Leese, Leader – Manchester City Council
  • Dr. Joachim Schorr, Chief Executive – Apis Assay
  • Tom Renn, Managing Director – Manchester Science Partnerships
View session and speakers →
16:30–17:15

Looking to the Future: Keeping our Town Centres Alive

  • Richard Roe, Corporate Director of Place – Trafford Council
  • Ben Fearns, Chief Executive – Novo
  • Caroline Simpson, Corporate Director of Place – Stockport Council
  • Phil Mayall, Regional Director North West – Muse
  • Moderator: Chris Oglesby, Chief Executive – Bruntwood
View session and speakers →
17:15–19:00

The Factory: Where Manchester Meets the World

  • Sir Richard Leese, Leader – Manchester City Council
  • John McGrath, Artistic Director & Chief Executive – Manchester International Festival
  • Carol Patterson, Director – OMA
View session and speakers →
Day 3

Thursday 14 March 19

09:00–09:50

UK Government Pavilion | Powerful Partners: Collaboration in the North

  • Sir Richard Leese, Leader – Manchester City Council
  • Asif Hamid, Chair – Liverpool City Region Local Enterprise Partnership
  • Roger Marsh, Chairman – Leeds City Region Local Enterprise Partnership
  • Nigel Knowles, International Advisor – Sheffield City Region Mayoral Combined Authority & Local Enterprise Partnership
  • Pat Ritchie, Chief Executive – Newcastle City Council
  • Christine Gaskell CBE, Chair – Cheshire & Warrington Local Enterprise Partnership
  • David Taylor, Chair – Lancashire Local Enterprise Partnership
  • Moderator: Henri Murison, Director – Northern Powerhouse Partnership
View session and speakers →
10:30–11:15

City Making in Action: Salford's Bold Vision

  • Jim Taylor, Chief Executive – Salford City Council
  • Phil Mayall, Regional Director – Muse Developments
  • Iain Jenkinson, Senior Director – CBRE
  • Jon Corner, Chief Digital Officer – Salford City Council
  • Moderator: Jessica Middleton-Pugh, Editor – Place North West
View session and speakers →
11:30–12:15

New Generation Thought Leaders: Empowering our Future Leaders

  • Sir Richard Leese, Leader – Manchester City Council
  • Emma Degg, Chief Executive – Northwest Business Leadership Team
  • Anita Singh, Project Manager – Turner & Townsend
  • Jessica Bowles, Director of Strategy – Bruntwood
  • Katie Wray, Assistant Director – Deloitte
  • Alex Russell, Managing Director – Property Alliance Group
  • Moderator: Jane Healey Brown, Associate Director – Arup
View session and speakers →
14:30–15:15

Manchester Build to Rent: A Review & Predictions

  • Adam Challis, Head of EMEA Residential Research – JLL
  • Deborah McLaughlin, Managing Director – GL Hearn
  • Christian Gilham, Managing Director – Leach Rhodes Walker Architects
  • Nathan Cornish, Group Board Director – Urban Splash
  • Moderator: Stephen Hogg, Lead Regional Residential Director – JLL
View session and speakers →
15:30–16:15

The Factory: Where the Art of The Future Will be Made

  • Sir Richard Leese, Leader – Manchester City Council
  • John McGrath, Artistic Director & Chief Executive – Manchester International Festival
  • Carol Patterson, Director – OMA
  • Moderator: Tom Bloxham MBE, Chairman – Urban Splash & Manchester International Festival
View session and speakers →
16:30–18:00

Manchester & London: Closing Reception

  • Joanne Roney, Chief Executive – Manchester City Council
  • Liz Peace, Chair – Old Oak & Park Royal Development Corporation
  • Moderator: Damian Wild, Editor – EG
View session and speakers →